HS codes for sportswear, gloves and bags: a guide for importers

The indicative HS codes we list on our product pages, why knit vs woven and fibre content change the code, and how to confirm the right tariff number in the USA, Canada, the UK, the EU and Australia.

In short

An HS code is the 6-digit international customs number that classifies a product. For apparel, the code depends mainly on whether the garment is knitted (chapter 61) or woven (chapter 62), its main fibre, and whether it is men's or women's. Gloves, bags, caps and footwear sit in their own chapters. Each country adds more digits, so always confirm the final tariff number with your customs broker.

Knitted garments
Chapter 61
Woven garments
Chapter 62
Sports and boxing gloves
4203.21 / 9506.91 (indicative)
Sports bags and backpacks
4202.92
Caps
6505.00
Confirm with
Your customs broker

How an HS code is built

The first 6 digits of an HS (Harmonized System) code are the same in every member country. Importing countries then add their own digits: the USA uses a 10-digit HTS number, the EU an 8-digit CN code (10 digits in TARIC), the UK a 10-digit commodity code, Canada a 10-digit tariff item, and Australia an 8-digit tariff code plus a statistical code. The duty rate is set on that national number, not on the 6-digit code alone.

For clothing, three questions decide most codes: is the fabric knitted or woven, what is the main fibre (cotton, man-made fibres such as polyester and nylon, or wool), and is the garment for men or women? A polyester sublimated jersey and a cotton hoodie both sit in chapter 61 because they are knitted, but they fall under different 6-digit codes because the fibre is different.

Indicative HS codes for the products we make

These are the indicative codes shown on our product pages. They are a starting point for your broker, not a ruling.

ProductIndicative HS codeNotes
Sublimated team jerseys (soccer, rugby, hockey, basketball, cricket)6110.30Knitted jerseys of man-made fibres
Knitted team shorts6103.43 (men's) / 6104.63 (women's)Synthetic fibres
Polo shirts, baseball and golf polos6105.20 (men's) / 6106.20 (women's)Cotton piqué polos: 6105.10 / 6106.10
Cotton hoodies and sweatshirts6110.20Cotton tees: 6109.10
Training tops, quarter-zips and midlayers6110.30Knitted pullovers of man-made fibres
Vests, singlets and compression tops6109.90 / 6114.30Knitted tops of synthetic fibres
Puffer, softshell, ski and work jackets, gilets6201.40 (men's) / 6202.40 (women's)Jackets of man-made fibres
Wool varsity jackets6201.20 (men's) / 6202.20 (women's)Polyester melton: 6201.40
Coated or laminated rain jackets6210.40 (men's) / 6210.50 (women's)Garments of coated fabric
Ski suits6211.20
Woven fight shorts and Muay Thai shorts6203.43 / 6211.33Synthetic fibres
BJJ gis and martial arts uniforms6211.32 / 6211.42Cotton
Hi-vis vests and coveralls6211.33Mesh hi-vis vests: 6114.30
Boxing, MMA and sparring gloves9506.91 / 4203.21Leather sports gloves: 4203.21
Textile work, cycling and winter gloves6216.00Knitted gloves: 6116.93; coated knit: 6116.10
Kit bags, duffels, drawstring bags and backpacks4202.92Outer surface of textile
Caps6505.00
Hunting and tactical boots6403 / 6404Rubber boots: 6401.92

Common classification mistakes

How to confirm the right code

Send your broker the fabric composition, whether it is knitted or woven, the gender and the product description from our quote. Our product pages and quotes list the composition and an indicative HS code, so your broker has what they need to confirm the national tariff number. For repeat lines, many importers ask their customs authority for a binding ruling so the code is fixed for future shipments.

Related guides and products

Frequently asked questions

What is the HS code for sports jerseys?

Knitted sports jerseys of polyester or other man-made fibres are usually classified under 6110.30. Confirm the full national tariff number with your customs broker.

What is the HS code for boxing gloves?

Boxing and sparring gloves are commonly classified under 9506.91 or, for leather sports gloves, 4203.21. Your broker confirms which applies to your glove's materials.

What is the HS code for a hoodie?

Knitted cotton hoodies usually fall under 6110.20 and polyester hoodies under 6110.30.

What HS code is used for sports bags and backpacks?

Bags and backpacks with an outer surface of textile are usually classified under 4202.92.

Is the HS code the same in every country?

The first 6 digits are international. The USA, EU, UK, Canada and Australia each add their own digits, and the duty rate is set on that national number.

Talk to sales

Send a sketch, tech pack or photo — we reply with fabric options, a costing and a sample plan.